Damsel Fish - Green Chromis



Next Previous


Damsel Fish - Green Chromis, Blackaxil Chromis

The chromises are bright, active fish that can, and should, be kept in groups in the aquarium. A group of six or more fish makes for an interesting display. A dominate individual may occasionally bicker with subordinate members, but this is not usually a problem if the group is large enough. Lone individuals tend to be easily harassed by tankmates and often fail to thrive. Chromises tend to spend their time in the upper part of the water column.

Feed a varied diet (2x daily) including meaty food items such as frozen sysid shrimp, enriched brine shrimp as well as frozen or flake preparations for herbivores. (Credit - "A Pocket Expert Guide, Marine Fishes")

Scientific Name: Chromis atripectoralis
Common Name(s): Blue Green Chromis
Family: Pomacanthidae
Care / Experience Level: Easy / Beginner
Coloration: Blue Green
Reef Compatible: Yes
Disposition: Peacefull
Minimum Tank Size (Gal): 55
Full Grown Size (inches): 4
Diet: Omnivore
Supplements: NA
Origin: Indo-Pacific
Water Specific Gravity: 1.020-1.023 
Water Temperature (F): 72-78
Water pH: 8.1-8.4
Water dkH: 8-12

Related Items