Cardinal Fish



Banggai Cardinal Fish

An elegant black and silver species, the males mouth-brood eggs and fry until they are free-swimming, making them relatively easy to breed in captivity. It is risky to keep these fish in groups, except in large aquariums. They may behave peacefully when first introduced, but one fish or pair will often start chasing and nipping at the other Banggai Cardinal fish. In a larger tank, they disperse, thereby decreasing the number of aggressive encounters, but in small to medium tanks, subordinate fish will end up dead or cowering in the corners of the tank. Best housed with other non-aggressive fish. They are excellent choice for reef aquariums.

Feed (1x daily) meaty foods such as marine fish, crustacean flesh, and mysid shrimp. (Credit - "A Pocket Expert Guide, Marine Fishes")

 

Scientific Name:
Pterapogon kauderni
Common Name(s):
Longfin Cardinalfish
Family:
Apogonidae
Care / Experience Level: Easy / Beginner
Coloration: White & Black
Reef Compatible: Yes
Disposition: Semi-Agressive
Minimum Tank Size (Gal): 20
Full Grown Size (inches): 3
Diet: Carnivore
Supplements: NA
Origin: Indo-Pacific
Water Specific Gravity: 1.020-1.023 
Water Temperature (F): 72-78
Water pH: 8.1-8.4
Water dkH: 8-12

Related Items