Coral Banded Shrimp



Coral Banded Shrimp

The Coral Banded Shrimp is a hardy animal that is often the first invertebrate for many beginner aquarists. If will actively clean fish, but is a facultative predator on other animals, as well as being a scavenger. It will eat polychaete worms and will sometimes decimate a population of these helpful animals. Tends to be very aggressive toward other crustaceans, and may attack and kill scarlet cleaner shrimp, camelback shrimp or hermit crabs. This shrimp is best kept singly or in mated pairs to avoid deadly battles between individuals. It is generally harmless to other reef aquarium inhabitants, although it will sometimes remove food from corals or sea anemones. Its antenna is white in the manner of other cleaner shrimp, and the body and legs are distinguished by violet or red bands.

Introduce to reef aquarium with caution as they are aggressive and may attached other shrimp or crustaceans while also preying on snails and worms. Generally harmless to corals. Feed mostly meaty foods, but they are scavengers. (Credit - "Pocket Guide, Marine Invertebrates")

Scientific Name: Stenopus hispidus
Common Name(s): Banded Coral Shrimp
Family: Stenopodidae
Care / Experience Level: Easy / Beginner 
Coloration: Red & White
Reef Compatible: With Caution
Disposition: Semi-Aggressive
Minimum Tank Size (Gal): 50
Full Grown Size (inches): 4
Diet: Carnivore
Supplements: NA
Origin: Tropical Seas
Water Specific Gravity: 1.023 - 1.026
Water Temperature (F): 72-78
Water pH: 8.1-8.4
Water dkH: 8-12

Related Items