Gracilaria parvispora



Scientific Name
Gracilaria parvispora
Common Name(s)
Hawaiian Red Ogo
Family
Coloration Red
Tank Placement Aquarium/Sump or Refugium
Marine Lighting Moderate Cycled
Water Movement

Moderate

Highly nutritious macro algae is excellent for feeding all varieties of grazing fish and invertebrates.  Red Ogo macro algae is a natural food source in the ocean and welcome food source in the home aquarium.  Red Ogo (Gracilaria parvispora) can also be used as a nutrient exporter.  In other words, you can use it in your aquarium or sump/refugium to help eliminate excessive nutrients.  As it grows, you can feed the excess to your grazers.

 

We feed it to all of our new tangs who may not be active feeders of frozen or dry foods.  It is a natural breeding ground and safe haven for copepods and other beneficial micro-organisms increasing your pod population while reducing excess nutrients in your tank.

ELIMINATE harmful toxins in your aquarium's water such as ammonia, nitrates, nitrites, phosphates, without water changes!

You will receive 1/4 pound (4 ounces weighed out of water - shaken dry) of Red Ogo sealed in a bag with a little water added for shipping.  We ship via USPS Priority on Monday, Tuesday and Wednesdays.  Orders are processed and will be shipped within three days of receipt of payment.  We only ship to the lower 48 United States.  No shipping to HI or AK at this time.

MUST SHIP VIA EXPEDITED USPS PRIORITY MAIL OR UPS/FEDEX 2ND DAY AIR TO BE ELIGIBLE FOR LIVE ARRIVAL GUARANTEE.
100% Live arrival guaranteed!
*In the unlikely event that your order is received DOA, please contact us and send a photo within six hours of delivery.
NOTE:  While we package the product to endure weather conditions, extreme temperatures could result in damaged product.  We will monitor weather conditions and we reserve the right to hold/delay shipment until adverse weather conditions have passed and suitable for shipping.

Related Items