Tang (Surgeon Fish) - Clown Tang



Clown Tang / Lined Surgeonfish

The Clown Surgeonfish is at the top of the aggressive acanthurid hierarchy. It has a larger caudal peduncle spine than almost all other surgeonfishes and a hair-trigger willingness to use it. Avoice keeping with other members of the family, except in a huge aquarium. Will attack other species with similar food habits or shapes. Very active, needs lots of unobstructed swimming room and clean, highly oxygenated seawater.

Generally reef safe. They will graze on filamentous algae and small fleshy macroalgae. If underfed may occasionally nip at LPS corals. Feed a varied diet, mostly vegetable matter. Feed (2-3x/day) dried and frozen herbivore foods that contain marine algae and the blue-green algae Spirulina. (Credit - "A Pocket Expert Guide, Marine Fishes")

Scientific Name: Acanthurus lineatus
Common Name(s): Clown Surgeonfish, Lined Surgeonfish
Family: Acanthuridae
Care / Experience Level: High / Expert
Coloration: Blue, Orange & Yellow
Reef Compatible: Yes
Disposition: Semi-Aggressive 
Minimum Tank Size (Gal): 180
Full Grown Size (inches): 15
Diet: Herbivore
Supplements: NA
Origin: Indo-Pacific
Water Specific Gravity: 1.020-1.023 
Water Temperature (F): 72-78
Water pH: 8.1-8.4
Water dkH: 8-12

Related Items