Tang (Surgeon Fish) - Naso Tang



Naso Tang / Lipstick Tang

The Naso Tang is a handsome, very active fish that can make a wonderful display specimen if provided with plenty of swimming space and suitable hiding places. Some are reluctant to feed on anything but brown macroalgae, although most will take a variety of foods. Usually not aggressive toward tankmates, except for members of its own species and possibly related forms.

Generally reef safe. They will graze on macroalgae but is safe with most invertebrates. Rare individuals may nip at LPS corals. Feed a varied diet, mostly vegetable matter. Feed (2-3x/day) dried and frozen herbivore foods that contain marine algae and the blue-green algae Spirulina. (Credit - "A Pocket Expert Guide, Marine Fishes")

Scientific Name: Naso lituratus
Common Name(s): Orangespine Unicornfish, Lipstick Tang
Family: Acanthuridae
Care / Experience Level: Moderate / Intermediate 
Coloration: Black, Orange & Yellow
Reef Compatible: Yes
Disposition: Semi-Aggressive 
Minimum Tank Size (Gal): 135
Full Grown Size (inches): 18
Diet: Herbivore
Supplements: NA
Origin: Indo-Pacific
Water Specific Gravity: 1.020-1.023 
Water Temperature (F): 72-78
Water pH: 8.1-8.4
Water dkH: 8-12

Related Items