Tang (Surgeon Fish) - Powder Blue Tang



Powder Blue Tang

The Powder Blue Tang is one of the most beautiful fish available to the aquarist, but it requires special care. It is very susceptible to ich, a weakness common in this family but exaggerated in this species. It is extremely hostile towards other surgeonfishes, especially those of similar form and color. Except in large systems, it should be the only surgeonfish or tang present. This species is sexually dimorphic; males are considerably smaller than females.

Generally reef safe. They browse on filamentous microalgae and small flesh macroalgae. If underfed, occasionally may nip at LPS corals. Feed a varied diet, mostly vegetable matter. Feed (2-3x/day) dried and frozen herbivore foods that contain marine algae and the blue-green algae Spirulina. (Credit - "A Pocket Expert Guide, Marine Fishes")

Scientific Name: Acanthurus leucosternon
Common Name(s): Powder Blue Surgeonfish
Family: Acanthuridae
Care / Experience Level: Moderate / Intermediate 
Coloration: Blue, Yellow & Black
Reef Compatible: Yes
Disposition: Semi-Aggressive 
Minimum Tank Size (Gal): 100
Full Grown Size (inches): 9
Diet: Herbivore
Supplements: NA
Origin: Indian Ocean
Water Specific Gravity: 1.020-1.023 
Water Temperature (F): 72-78
Water pH: 8.1-8.4
Water dkH: 8-12

Related Items